OST Bureau
Bhubaneswar, Jan 9:
The results of the Bhubaneswar Municipal Corporation (BMC) elections have gone the way of the two previous rounds of urban local bodies (ULBs) in the state with the Biju Janata Dal (BJD) leaving its rivals way behind.
The ruling party made a near clean sweep by winning 49 out of the 67 wards. Most of the 12 Independents who won are believed to have been rebel BJD candidates.
The Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) was far behind winning just four wards while the Congress, the principal opposition party, continued its disastrous run winning just two wards.
PCC president Jayadev Jena reacted along predictable lines accusing the ruling party of using money and muscle power to win the BMC polls.
Independents have done far better than both the opposition parties posting wins in 12 wards. Most of the winning independents are BJD rebels who entered the fray after being denied the party ticket and can be trusted to return to the party fold when the council is formed.
In a setback of sorts for the BJD, however, Linkan Subuddhi, the candidate personally chosen by party supremo Naveen Patnaik, lost the election to a BJD rebel candidate in Ward No 8.
“I will continue to serve the party,” the social activist, who hit the headlines after being attacked by the relatives of a teen age girl for opposing her marriage to a middle aged man in NOIDA, said after the announcement of the result.
LIST OF WINNING CANDIDATES
Ward No Winner Party
1. Mamata Rout -BJD
2. Harish Chandra Murmu -BJD
3. Jayanti Jena-BJD
4. Gayatri Lenka-BJD
5. Nirmal Chandra Rout -BJD
6. Pritinanda Routray-BJD
7. Swarna Prabha Ray -BJD
8.Monalisha Sahoo-Ind
9. Suryakanti Jena-Ind
10. Pranati Naik-BJD
11. Rasmita Mohanty -BJD
12. Sanjay Kumar Sethi-BJD
13. Soubhagya Barik- Ind
14 .Devi Prasad Mallick -BJD
15. Sameer Pradhan-Ind
16. Bharati Singh-BJD
17. Lilabati Ojha-BJD
18. Sukanti Subudhi -Ind
19. Jyostnarani Routray -INC
20. Basanti Singh-BJD
21. Premananda Jena- BJD
22. Harekrushna Nayak- BJD
23. Dilip Kumar Majhi- BJD
24. Harapriya Sahu- BJD
25. Manasirani Sundaray – BJD
26. Jhunibala Dei – BJD
27. Pratima Routray – BJD
28. Pushpanjali Das – BJD
29. SK Nizamuddin – BJD
30. Saswati Mishra – BJD
31. Kumarendra Mohapatra – BJD
32. Susama Jena – BJD
33. Suresh Chandra Jena-BJP
34. Bhanupriya Das- – BJD
35. Debasis Sit – BJD
36. Sasmita Nanda- IND
37. Nabakishore Behera – BJD
38. Nikhil Kumar Balabantray – BJD
39. Pratibha Samantray – BJD
40. Ramachandra Pradhan – BJD
41. Mamata Sahu – BJD
42. Puspanjali Sethi – BJD
43. Rajlaxmi Nayak-BJP
44. Rachana Patsani- IND
45. Amaresh Jena – BJD
46. Pranab Kishore Swain – BJD
47. Anant Narayan Jena – BJD
48. Nihar Ranjan Sahoo- IND
49. Aswin Kumar Sundaray- IND
50. Sujit Kumar Swain – BJD
51. Binayani Jena –IND
52. Sridhara Behera- Cong
53. Mahamaya Swain – BJD
54. Rashmita Mohapatra – BJD
55. Sima Nayak – BJD
56. K Shanti- – BJD
57. Bandana Sahu- IND
58. Pushpa Das – BJD
59. Biranchi Narayan Mahasupakar- IND
60. Diptimayee Samartha – BJD
61. Anitarani Mohanty-BJD
62. Hrudaya Ballav Samantray- BJD
63. Raghunath Mohanty-BJP
64. Mujahid Hussein- BJD
65. Jyotsnamayee Jena- BJP
66. Chhabi Das – BJD
67. Debi Prasad Nanda- IND.
Comments are closed.