Union Cabinet reshuffle: Here’s who gets what

New Delhi/Bhubaneswar: Couple of hours after President Ram Nath Kovind administered oath of office and secrecy to as many as 43 new inductees into Prime Minister Narendra Modi government, portfolios were allocated to the newly sworn-in Union Ministers.

Mansukh Mandaviya was appointed as the Union Health Minister. The post was vacant after Dr Harsh Vardhan resigned as Union Health Minister earlier in the day. Mandaviya will also head Chemicals and Fertilizers Ministry.

Ashwini Vaishnaw was allocated Railways Ministry, IT and Communication Ministry portfolios. Also, he will head Minister of Electronics and Information Technology.

Dharmendra Pradhan was removed as the Union Petroleum and Natural Gas Minister. Pradhan was appointed as new Education Minister and Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.

Hardeep Singh Puri was appointed as new Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas and  Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs.

Piyush Goyal was appointed as Minister of Commerce and Industry; Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution; and Minister of Textiles.

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will be also in-charge of Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Department of Atomic Energy; Department of Space; all important policy issues; and all other portfolios not allocated to any Minister.

Amit Shah will head the Ministry of Cooperation, in addition to the Home Ministry.

Smriti Irani will be the Woman and Child Development Minister and also look after Swacch Bharat Mission.

Anurag Singh Thakur will take charge as Minister of Information and Broadcasting; and Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports.

Jyotiraditya Madhavrao Scindia was appointed as Union Minister for Civil Aviation. Kiren Rijiju Minister will head Law and Justice Ministry.

Pralhad Joshi will head Minister of Parliamentary Affairs; Minister of Coal; and Minister of Mines.

Narayan Tatu Rane was appointed as Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises.

Sarbananda Sonowal was given charge of Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways; and Ministry of AYUSH.

Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi was appointed as Minister of Minority Affairs.

Dr. Virendra Kumar will head Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment.

Giriraj Singh was appointed as Minister of Rural Development; and Minister of Panchayati Raj.

Ramchandra Prasad Singh will head Ministry of Steel.

Pashu Pati Kumar Paras was appointed as  Minister of Food Processing Industries.

Gajendra Singh Shekhawat will be Minister of Jal Shakti.

Raj Kumar Singh was appointed as Minister of Power; and Minister of New and Renewable Energy.

Bhupender Yadav will take charge as Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change; and Minister of Labour and Employment.

Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey will be Minister of Heavy Industries.

Parshottam Rupala will be Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying.

G. Kishan Reddy was appointed as Minister of Culture; Minister of Tourism; and Minister of Development of North Eastern Region.

Mayurbhanj MP Bishweswar Tudu, who was inducted into Modi’s Cabinet earlier in the day, will take charge as Minister of State in the Ministry of Tribal Affairs; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Jal Shakti.

Nirmala Sitharaman will continue to function as Minister of Finance; and Minister of Corporate Affairs.

Rajnath Singh will continue to work as Minister of Defence. Nitin Jairam Gadkari will function as Minister of Road Transport and Highways.

Narendra Singh Tomar will work as Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. Dr. Subrahmanyam Jaishankar will continue to function as Minister of External Affairs. Arjun Munda is Minister of Tribal Affairs.

Here’re details of portfolio allocation to Ministers of State:

MINISTERS OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE)

1. Rao Inderjit Singh Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation;

Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning; and

Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs

2.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. Jitendra Singh Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science and Technology;

Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Earth Sciences;

Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office;

Minister of State in the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions;

Minister of State in the Department of Atomic Energy; and

Minister of State in the Department of Space

 

MINISTERS OF STATE

1. Shri Shripad Yesso Naik Minister of State in the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways; and

Minister of State in the Ministry of Tourism

2. Shri Faggansingh Kulaste Minister of State in the Ministry of Steel; and

Minister of State in the Ministry of Rural Development

 

3. Shri Prahalad Singh Patel Minister of State in the Ministry of Jal Shakti; and

Minister of State in the Ministry of Food Processing Industries

4. Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey Minister of State in the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution; and

Minister of State in the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change

5. Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs; and

Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture

6. General (Retd.) V. K. Singh Minister of State in the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways; and

Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation

7. Shri Krishan Pal Minister of State in the Ministry of Power; and

Minister of State in the Ministry of Heavy Industries

8. Shri Danve Raosaheb Dadarao Minister of State in the Ministry of Railways;

Minister of State in the Ministry of Coal; and

Minister of State in the Ministry of Mines

9. Shri Ramdas Athawale Minister of State in the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
10. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti Minister of State in the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution; and

Minister of State in the Ministry of Rural Development

11. Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan Minister of State in the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying

 

12. Shri Nityanand Rai Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs
13. Shri Pankaj Chaowdhary Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance
14. Smt. Anupriya Singh Patel Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry
15. Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel Minister of State in the Ministry of Law and Justice
16. Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar Minister of State in the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship; and

Minister of State in the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology

17. Sushri Shobha Karandlaje Minister of State in the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
18. Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma Minister of State in the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
19. Smt. Darshana Vikram Jardosh Minister of State in the Ministry of Textiles; and

Minister of State in the Ministry of Railways

20. Shri V. Muraleedharan Minister of State in the Ministry of External Affairs; and

Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs

21. Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi Minister of State in the Ministry of External Affairs; and

Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture

22. Shri Som Parkash Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry

 

23. Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta Minister of State in the Ministry of Tribal Affairs
24. Shri Rameswar Teli Minister of State in the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas; and

Minister of State in the Ministry of Labour and Employment

25. Shri Kailash Choudhary Minister of State in the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
26. Smt. Annpurna Devi Minister of State in the Ministry of Education
27. Shri A. Narayanaswamy Minister of State in the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
28. Shri Kaushal Kishore Minister of State in the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
29. Shri Ajay Bhatt Minister of State in the Ministry of Defence; and

Minister of State in the Ministry of Tourism

30. Shri B. L. Verma Minister of State in the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region; and

Minister of State in the Ministry of Cooperation

31. Shri Ajay Kumar Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs
32. Shri Devusinh Chauhan Minister of State in the Ministry of Communications

 

33. Shri Bhagwanth Khuba Minister of State in the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy; and

Minister of State in the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers

34. Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil Minister of State in the Ministry of Panchayati Raj
35. Sushri Pratima Bhoumik Minister of State in the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
36. Dr. Subhas Sarkar Minister of State in the Ministry of Education
37. Dr. Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance
38. Dr. Rajkumar Ranjan Singh Minister of State in the Ministry of External Affairs; and

Minister of State in the Ministry of Education

39. Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar Minister of State in the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
40. Shri Bishweswar Tudu Minister of State in the Ministry of Tribal Affairs; and

Minister of State in the Ministry of Jal Shakti

41. Shri Shantanu Thakur Minister of State in the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
42. Dr. Munjapara Mahendrabhai Minister of State in the Ministry of Women and Child Development; and

Minister of State in the Ministry of AYUSH

43. Shri John Barla Minister of State in the Ministry of Minority Affairs

 

44. Dr. L. Murugan Minister of State in the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying; and

Minister of State in the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting

45. Shri Nisith Pramanik Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs; and

Minister of State in the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports

 

Also Read

Comments are closed.

close-link